Weekend Events 8/22-8/24

The 2014 NBS Award presentations continue on the NBS TV, as we now shift to Maroa, IL where we present the fan favorite, most hated and the wrestler of the year awards!

If you're a fan bad wrestling with hilarious commentary, you'll like Red Card Headbutt! Be sure to subscribe to their Youtube channel as they've found some real gems!

Ricky Cruz becomes a triple champion.


Dynamo Pro Wrestling - http://dynamoprowrestling.com

8/23 - Glen Carbon, IL - The Sports Academy


IWA Midwest - http://fb.com/IWAMidwestWrestling

8/23 - Pekin, IL - Avanti's Dragon Dome


New Wave Pro - http://nwpwrestling.com

8/23 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St. - 6PM Eastern/5PM Central START - FREE ADMISSION


Sky Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/skyprowrestling

8/24 - Creve Couer, IL - Hilltop Bar & Grill - 3PM START - OUTDOOR SHOW


United Wrestling Coalition - https://www.facebook.com/UWCgeorgetown

8/22 - Georgetown, IL - Georgetown Community Center


Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

8/21 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center

Weekend Results 8/15-8/17

Little Mania, which was to be held at the Route 66 Hotel & Conference Center in Southern View, IL on August 20th has been postponed.

Travis Cook gives his analysis of the Furguson situation.

The Nation: Interview with Montel Vontavious Porter on why he made the trip to Ferguson.

Southern Illinois Championship Wrestling results from East Carondelet, IL on 8/16 --

*Mallaki Matthews d. Joker
*Daniel Eads d. Matt Cage
*Ken Kasa d. Farmer Billy Hills
*Mohamad Ali Vaez d. JJ Garrett
*Red River Jack d. Ax Allwardt
*Survivor Series Match: Flash Flanagan, Bull Bronson & Waco d. Gary Jackson, Big Jim Hoffarth & Shorty Biggs
--Sole Survivor - Flash Flanagan
*SICW Classic Champ Heath Hatton d. Ricky Cruz


Chaos Pro Wrestling results from Metropolis, IL on 8/15 --

*Dale Wylde & Slayde Reithmeyer d. Metropolis Extreme Teen Heartthrobs
*Crazy Mary Dobson d. Hex Gage, Farmer Billy Hills, Miracle Matt & Austin Rose (five-way scramble)
*CPW Global Champ Zakk Sawyers d. Mikey McFinnegan & Big Chris Mac (triple)
*Chris Jones d. CPW Infiniti Champ Austin Steele (non-title)
*Dalton Diamond & Mad Man Pondo d. Coma White & Big D in a fans bring the weapons match


Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 8/14 --

*Frank Wyatt d. Travis Weir
*Randy Ray & Drew Thomas d. Fab Jason V & Cyclone
*Mississippi Madman d. Alex Castle
*Z1 IL Champ Harker Dirge d. Blake Reed
*Z1 Midwest Tag Champs The Hooligans d. Blake Steel & Alexander Rudolph

Weekend Events 8/15-8/17

Davey Richards suffered a broken leg in a match between The American Wolves vs. Devon Dudley & Mr. Anderson at Friday night's TNA house show in Indiana, Pennsylvania.

USA Championship Wrestling on WSIL-TV Channel 3 is moving to Sundays at 10:30am starting next week.

Chavo Guerrero tag teams with St. Louis-based Lion Forge Comics in presenting "Warrior's Creed".

Dreamwave Wrestling announces the release of its Android app - now available on Google Play.

TNA's Montel Vontavious Porter reports he is in Furguson, MO joining in the protests over the death of Michael Brown. COMMENT: Really the number of outsiders running down there to take advantage of the situation for personal gain is doing nothing but making everything worse. There have been reports of some of these looters coming as far as Texas to get five-finger discounts. These people are not letting the local residents of Furguson live their daily lives.

This week on the NBS TV - we continue on with the 2014 NBS Awards presentations from last March - once again we're in Lasalle as we present the Feud of the Year, the Referee of the Year and the Golden Microphone awards.

Colt Cabana & Marty DeRosa is coming to present The Midwest Comedy & Commentary to Bad Wrestling Matches Tour at the Firebird at 2706 Olive St. in St. Louis, MO on 8/31/14.

MWR: NWA Central States legend Bob Geigel injured in a fall at his home.

Taiji Ishimori announced as a trainer for the 2014 Race Academy Training Camp.

Another new podcast has been started - Pro-Wrestler Brian Breaker and Hip Hop Artist Bayn present the Breaker and Bayn’s Power Hour with guest Trevor Murdoch.

Chaos Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/chaosprowrestling

8/15 - Metropolis, IL - Baymont Inn


Next Level Elite - https://www.facebook.com/NextLevelEliteWrestlingQC

8/16 - Orion, IL - The Batters Box


New Wave Pro - http://nwpwrestling.com

8/16 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St.


Southern Illinois Championship Wrestling - http://sicw.org

8/16 - East Carondelet, IL - East Carondelet Community Center


Strickly Nsane Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/stricktlynsane.prowrestling

8/16 - Albion, IL - Edwards Co Fairgrounds
--We are looking for a corespondent to send results from this event in. Despite repeated requests we have not gotten any cooperation from the organization.


United Wrestling Coalition - https://www.facebook.com/UWCgeorgetown

8/15 - Georgetown, IL - Georgetown Community Center


World League Wrestling - http://harleyrace.com

8/16 - Richmond, MO - Richmond Community Center


Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

8/14 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center

Weekend Results 8/8-8/10

Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 8/9 --

*Bear St. Pierre d. Issan Hadeev
*Frank Wyatt d. Fab Jason V
*Steven Davis & MS Madman d. Randy Ray & Drew Thomas
*Z1 IL Champ Harker Dirge d. Shane Rich
*Z1 Midwest X Champ Blake Steel d. Spi-Ral


Evening for Tess 4 results from Jerseyville, IL on 8/9 --

*The Rat pinned Sparky
*Red Lucha pinned Super Wapo
*Brandon Gallagher won a battle royal
*Jackal & Brandon Gallagher pinned Team IOU - Kerry Awful & Nick Iggy
*Brute 66 - Mosh Pit Mike & Ray Basura pinned The Hooligans
*Chuey Martinez & The Manamal beat The Viking War Party by DQ
*Crazy White Kenny pinned Sparky & Red Lucha
*Jake Capone pinned Ivan Stroganov
*The Hooligans, Jackal, Brandon Gallagher, The Manamal & Chuey Martinez pinned The Viking War Party, Brute 66 & Team IOU (12-man tag)


Pro Wrestling Championship Series results from Granite City, IL on 8/9 --

*Everett Connors d. Alex Castle
*Brandon Espinosa d. Nat Redwing
*Mad Dog McDowell d. JD Riggs
*Steven Kennedy & Rocket Mapache d. The Submission Squad
*Dangerous Deveroux d. Brady Dezire
*Jeremy Wyatt & Dan Walsh d. Makaze & Outkast
*Davey Vega d. Jake Dirden
*Jojo Bravo d. Gary Jay


Dynamo Pro Wrestling results from Eureka, MO on 8/8 --

*Paco Gonzalez d. Mike Outlaw
*Brandon Aarons d. Ken Kasa
*Rocket Mapache & Jackal d. Brandon Gallagher & El Sanchez
*Jake Dirden d. Barackus
*Brandon Espinosa d. Outkast
*Shorty Biggs d. Ricky Cruz by DQ
*The Bumrush Bros. d. DPW Tag Champs Ricky Cruz & Brandon Espinosa (non-title)


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance results from St. Louis, MO on 8/9 --

*MMWA Tag Champs AJ Williams & Da'Marius Jones d. LaMarcus Clinton & Chase King
*MMWA TV Champ Moondog Rover d. Lynn Mephisto in a loser-eats-dog-food match
*Gary Jackson d. Tony Kozina
*MMWA Survivor Champ Dave Osborne won a battle royal
*Everett Connors d. Ace Hawkins to win the MMWA Jr. Heavyweight Title
*Barackus & J-Mal Swagg d. Brian James & Johnathan Zulu
*MMWA Heavyweight Champ Brandon Espinosa d. Andrew Wilder


Global Wrestling Federation results from Independence, MO on 8/9 --

*Mike Outlaw d. Brandon Aarons
*Jaysin Strife d. "Iceman" Howard Moritz
*Black Jesus d. Leland Race
*Stacey O'Brien d. "Miss Natural" Heather Patera
*Guns & Beer - Derek Cornell & Brian Gott d. The Black Hand Warriors - Michael Magnuson & David DeLorean
*Ricky Cruz d. Jaysin Strife to win the GWF Heavyweight title
*Jaysin Strife & "Iceman" Howard Moritz d. Ricky Cruz & Geek Singh

Weekend Events 8/8 - 8/10

There is no Thursday night Zero One show in Champaign this week.

This week on the NBS TV - part one of the 2014 NBS Awards, starting from LaSalle at Dreamwave! Due to how things turned out in where the talent was booked and the trip to New Orleans, we gave all the awards out at only two locations this year. We lead off with the Central IL Promotion of the Year presentation, then the Diamond in the Rough and wrap up part one with the Manager of the Year award! Also updates on area title changes and the weekly wrestling schedule for August 2014.

Dynamo Pro Wrestling - http://dynamoprowrestling.com

8/8 - Eureka, MO - Brookdale Farms - 8004 Twin Rivers


Evening For Tess 4 - https://www.facebook.com/events/404357059708557/

8/9 - Jerseyville, IL - Veterans of Foreign Wars Hall - OUTDOOR SHOW - 1PM & 6PM START


Global Wrestling Federation - http://gwfent.com

8/9 - Independence, MO - National Guard Armory - 2323 S. Crysler Ave.


IWA Unlimited - http://fb.com/iwaunlimited.wrestling

8/9 - Dundas, IL - 4709 Dundas Lane


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance - http://mmwastl.com

8/9 - St. Louis, MO - South Broadway Athletic Club


Pro Wrestling Championship Series - http://fb.com/pwcswrestling

8/9 - Granite City, IL - Tri-City YMCA


United Wrestling Coalition - https://www.facebook.com/UWCgeorgetown

8/8 - Georgetown, IL - Georgetown Community Center


Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

8/9 - Champaign, IL - Douglass Park - OUTDOOR SHOW - 3PM START

Weekend Results 8/1-8/3

Mikey McFinnegan & Zakk Sawyers won the SNPW Tag Titles from the Viking War Party in Albion. We are seeking corespondents to send us SNPW results as we have not gotten any cooperation from the organization for the past year or so as if they wish to be a high-profile obscure promotion.

Harley Race is scheduled for surgery today as his fall reportedly was due to a mass in his back pressing against nerves.

Taiji Ishimori has been announced for the Race Academy/NOAH Training Camp.

Harley Race: The Greatest Wrestler on Gods Green Earth is now available from Highspots.com.


Dreamwave Wrestling results from LaSalle, IL on 8/2 --

*JJ Garrett, Nate Knox & Dan the Man d. Jeff O'Shea, Moondog Bernard & Wayne Van Dyke
*Tyler Priegel pinned Maxwell Chicago
*DWW Alt Champ Lince Dorado pinned Jigsaw
*Waylon Beck pinned Judd the Janitor
*Zero Gravity pinned Seduce & Destroy
*Vic Capri d. Ruff Crossing
*Nick Brubaker d. Roderick Strong
*DWW Tag Champs AC/DC pinned The Hooligans
*Shane Hollister beat Marshe Rockett by submission
*Devestion Corp - Blaster McMassive & Max Smashmaster d. Helter Skelter
*Matt Cage d. Christian Rose to win the DWW Heavyweight title


High Risk Wrestling results from Belleville, IL on 8/3 --

*The Viking War Party pinned Davey Vega & Mallkai Matthews
*Nick Brubaker pinned Danny Adams & Paco Gonzalez (triple)
*ACH pinned CJ Esparza & Bolt Brady (triple)
*Blake [Steel] Belakus pinned Leland Race & ROH World Champ Michael Elgin (triple)
*Stacey O'Brien pinned Heather Petera
*Dustin Bozworth pinned Arik Cannon
*ACH pinned Nick Brubaker & Blake Belakus to win the HRW Singles title [elim, triple]
*The Hooligans beat Team Overkill 2-1 in a 3 stages of hell match to win the HRW Tag Titles


Unfair Games results from Virden, IL on 8/1 --

*Derek Moss & Steven Bishop pinned Dareian Frost (handicap)
*Kidd Riot & Jason Allen pinned Christian Alexander & Gavin Alexander
*Craig Blackenstien pinned Raven Tyson
*Derek Moss & Steven Bishop pinned Kidd Riot & Jason Allen
*Gavin Alexander pinned Randy Ray

Results from Virden, IL on 8/2 --

--Unfair Games Tourney Round One
*Randy Ray pinned Nelson Sixx
*Steven Bishop pinned Dareian Frost
*Guy Smith pinned Benz
*Spencer Wallace pinned Craig Blackenstein
*Christian Alexander beat Gavin Alexander in a tables match (non-tourney)
*Randy Ray pinned Derek Moss (impromptu non-tourney)
--Unfair Games Tourney Round Two
*Steven Bishop fought Spencer Wallace to a double countout
*Guy Smith pinned Randy Ray to win the Unfair Games Tourney
*Nelson Sixx won a battle royal


Dynamo Pro Wrestling results from Fenton, MO on 8/2 --

*Paco Gonzalez fought Danny Adams to a no contest
*Jon Webb d. Spi-Ral
*Brandon Aarons d. Brandon Gallagher
*Mike Outlaw d. Jack Gamble
*Jake Dirden d. Elvis Aliaga
*Ricky Cruz & Brandon Espinosa d. The Black Hand Warriors, The Bumrush Bros. and Jackal & Rocket Mapache to win the DPW Tag Titles (four-way elim)

Schedule for August

Travis Cook completely refutes Elizabath Warren's 11 liberal commandments.

Harley Race had to withdraw from the Mid-Atlantic Legends Convention after suffering a fall in his home as reported by PWInsider - Race is being checked over at a medical facility for a possible broken hip. We at the NBS wish him a speedy recovery.

Mickey McNelson of the Irish Revolution tag team reportedly was diagnosed with stomach cancer - we wish him a speedy recovery as well.

Dr. Tom Pritchard has been announced for this year's Race Academy Fall Training Camp.

This week's episode of the NBS podcast features Mallaki Matthews. We talk about him, and we also talk about the wrestlers who made the latest NBS 25. MAOV5706 & Mad Conservative Crimefighter also talk about shows attended in the last month or so.

The Hooligans are no longer triple champs as they were beaten by the team they took the JCW titles from, the Ring Rydas (aka Irish Airborne) last weekend. Results for Bloodymania 8 at the Gathering of the Juggalos.

Wrestle Ohio interviews Heidi Lovelace who frequents the area.

Wrestling Ohio also interviews MMWA wrestler Barrackus.

Due to how limited my free time has been this week, the full schedule for August won't be here in full right away. In the meantime, here's the first half with the rest to come later.


Chaos Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/chaosprowrestling

8/15 - Metropolis, IL - Baymont Inn


Dreamwave Wrestling - http://dreamwavewrestling.com

8/2 - LaSalle, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall


Dynamo Pro Wrestling - http://dynamoprowrestling.com

8/2 - Fenton, MO - Stratford Bar & Grill
8/8 - Eureka, MO - Brookdale Farms - 8004 Twin Rivers
8/23 - Glen Carbon, IL - The Sports Academy


Evening For Tess 4 - https://www.facebook.com/events/404357059708557/

8/9 - Jerseyville, IL - Veterans of Foreign Wars Hall - OUTDOOR SHOW - 1PM & 6PM START


Funky Munky Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/funkymunkywrestling

8/31 - Kewanee, IL - Hog Days Festival


High Risk Wrestling - http://highriskwrestling.bpt.me

8/3 - Belleville, IL - Belle-Clair Exposition Center - 3PM START


IWA Midwest - http://fb.com/IWAMidwestWrestling

8/23 - Pekin, IL - Avanti's Dragon Dome


IWA Unlimited - http://fb.com/iwaunlimited.wrestling

8/9 - Dundas, IL - 4709 Dundas Lane


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance - http://mmwastl.com

8/9 - St. Louis, MO - South Broadway Athletic Club


Next Level Elite - https://www.facebook.com/NextLevelEliteWrestlingQC

8/16 - Orion, IL - The Batters Box


New Wave Pro - http://nwpwrestling.com

8/2 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St.
8/5 - Terre Haute, IN - Fairbanks Park - 5PM Eastern/4PM Central START - OUTDOOR SHOW
8/16 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St.
8/23 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St. - 6PM Eastern/5PM Central START - FREE ADMISSION


Pro Wrestling Championship Series - http://fb.com/pwcswrestling

8/9 - Granite City, IL - Tri-City YMCA


Sky Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/skyprowrestling

8/24 - Creve Couer, IL - Hilltop Bar & Grill - 3PM START - OUTDOOR SHOW


Southern Illinois Championship Wrestling - http://sicw.org

8/16 - East Carondelet, IL - East Carondelet Community Center


Strickly Nsane Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/stricktlynsane.prowrestling

8/16 - Albion, IL - Edwards Co Fairgrounds


Unfair Games - Unaffliated Wrestling Event

8/1 - Virden, IL - Virden Town Square - Jackson & Springfield St. - FREE ADMISSION - OUTDOOR SHOW
8/2 - Virden, IL - Virden Town Square - Jackson & Springfield St. - FREE ADMISSION - OUTDOOR SHOW


United Wrestling Coalition - https://www.facebook.com/UWCgeorgetown

Fridays - Georgetown, IL - Georgetown Community Center


USA Championship Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/USACWRESTLING

8/27 - DuQuoin, IL - Grandstand - DuQuoin State Fair
8/29 - Benton, IL - Benton Civil Center
8/30 - Metropolis, IL - Baymont Inn


World League Wrestling - http://harleyrace.com

8/16 - Richmond, MO - Richmond Community Center
8/29 - Vienna, MO - Maries County Fairgrounds


Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

8/9 - Champaign, IL - Douglass Park - OUTDOOR SHOW - 3PM START
8/14 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center
8/21 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center
8/28 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center


Weekend Results 7/25-7/27

Major news bombshells explode and I've hit a real busy patch with overtime involved not able to cover them much. Updates will be slow in coming but will get some of these up shortly.

Inquisitr: Major backstage heat on Randy Orton who is accused of trying to sabotage Roman Reigns.

The Gathering of the Juggalos for 2014 is in the books - conditions far different than they were in SI.

BREAKING NEWS: Total Non-Stop Action to end on Spike TV in three months.


More updates, how they stand and who is fleeing the ship.



COMMENT: I had believed TNA was gonna close much sooner than this, but looks like October 2014 is the end. American wrestling fans have pretty much rejected what TNA put on in the ring, thus never seems to gain audience share. I certainly had no interest in it. Unfortunately for much of the TNA roster, WWE is unlikely to be hiring due to its own financial woes. I can only see a couple names going from TNA to WWE - wrestlers like Samoa Joe, and WWE alums like Kurt Angle but that's iffy. Others are pretty much going to have to bide their time until Jeff Jerrett's Global Force Wrestling launches and see what interest is there if any. Of course there's ROH, but while that promotion will gladly take back some of its past stars, St. Louis native Davey Richards most likely won't be welcomed back. Would WWE bid on the tape library? That's iffy as well given the major cost cutting due to the WWE Network greatly underperforming. I could see Jeff Jerrett making the bid instead.


Dynamo Pro Wrestling results from St. Louis, MO on 7/29 --

*Mike Outlaw d. Danny Adams
*Spi-Ral d. Brandon Aarons, Paco Gonzalez, Rocket Mapache, Jackal & Brandon Gallagher (sinister six)
*Jake Dirden d. Brandon Espinosa
*DPW Tag Champs Blackhand Warriors d. Bum Rush Bros.
*DPW Heavyweight Champ Ricky Cruz d. Gary Jackson


Sky Pro Wrestling results from Creve Couer, IL on 7/27 --

*Scott Keyes d. Phage Ex Machina
*Kidd Riot d. Moondog Chuck (said to now be Pongo)
*Jon Napier & Raven Tyson d. Gavin Alexander & Kenny Jones
*Jimmy Karryt d. Derek Moss by submission
*Apocolypse d. Corbin Blaze to win the SPW Heavyweight title


Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 7/24 --

*Randy Ray pinned JJ Garrett
*Frank Wyatt pinned Christian Rose
*Z1 IL Champ Harker Dirge pinned The Warden
*Matt Cage & Mississippi Madman beat Shane Rich & Mallaki Matthews
*Fab Jason V beat Dexter Schwartz in a "sharp dressed man" match


IWA Midwest results from Pekin, IL on 7/26 --

*Dan the Man pinned Knight Wagner
*Chase King, Kidd Riot & Nelson Sixx pinned Moondog Chuck, Andrew Wilder & Jonathan Zulu
*Corbin Blaze pinned Johnny Long, Da'Marius Jones & LaMarcus Clinton
*Christian Rose pinned Brandon Espinosa
*Waylon Beck pinned Kyle Rich
*Dixieland Destroyer pinned Apocolypse
*The PS Express pinned Randy Ray & Jonathan Napier
*Z1 Midwest X Champ Blake Steel pinned Shane Hollister
*Mickie Knuckles pinned Thunderkitty
*Joey Grunge fought Tracy Smothers to a no contest in a lumberjack match


Southern Illinois Championship Wrestling results from East Carondelet, IL on 7/26 --

*Joker d. Daniel Gunner
*Outkast d. JJ Garrett
*Frank Wyatt & Waco d. Big Jim Hoffarth (handicap)
*Gary Jackson & Jake Dirden d. Flash Flanagan & Ax Allwardt
*Matt Cage d. Bobby D
*Red River Jack d. Mallaki Matthews
*Ricky Cruz d. Daniel Eads
*Heath Hatton d. Ken Kasa to win the SICW Classic title


St. Louis Anarchy results from Alton, IL on 7/25 --

*Danny Adams, Shane Sabre, & Channing Decker d. Ashley Sixx, John Greed, & Michael Schofield
*Johnny Gargano d. ACH
*Thomas Shire d. Evan Gelistico
*Arik Cannon d. Zakk Sawyers
*Davey Vega d. Christian Rose
*The Hooligans d. The Young Bucks
*Michael Elgin d. Jojo Bravo
*Kyle O'Reilly d. Jeremy Wyatt
*Darin Corbin d. Brandon Espinosa
*Dan Walsh & Jordan Lacey d. Alexandre Rudolph & Alex Castle in double dog collar match
*SLA Heavyweight Champ Gerald James d. Mat Fitchett in a hardcore match 2-0 falls


World League Wrestling results from Troy, MO on 7/26 --

*Jon Webb d. Michael Magnuson
*Brian Breaker & Elvis Aliaga d. Ryan Howe & Tyler Cook
*Superstar Steve Fender d. David DeLorean
*Kyle Roberts d. Jack Gamble
*Ace Steel d. Dustin Bozworth & Leland Race to win the WLW Heavyweight title

Weekend Events 7/26-7/28

Diamond Dallas Page returning to LaSalle, IL on August 9th.

Preview of Circus Maximus this Friday.

Preview of SICW featuring special guest Ox Baker.

Since Blip.TV hasn't shut off uploads yet...gonna post another NBS TV episode here. And it's another dream match for this week, for the first time a battle between CI wrestlers of the year where Matt Cage takes on Blake Steel one on one for the Midwest X title...but first Harker Dirge defends the Illinois title against Mallaki Matthews. From Zero One Supreme in Champaign, IL.


USA Championship Wrestling - http://usacw.us

7/27 - Metropolis, IL - Baymont Inn - 4PM START


Dyanmo Pro Wrestling - http://dynamoprowrestling.com

7/29 - Fenton, MO - 3509 Lemp Ave.


IWA Midwest - http://iwamidwest.com

7/26 - Pekin, IL - Avanti's Dragon Dome


Sky Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/skyprowrestling

7/27 - Creve Couer, IL - Hilltop Bar & Grill


Southern Illinois Championship Wrestling - http://saintlouiswrestling.com

7/26 - East Carondelet, IL - East Carondelet Community Center


St. Louis Anarchy - http://slawrestling.com

7/25 - Alton, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall


United Wrestling Coalition - http://fb.com/uwcgeorgetown

7/25 - Georgetown, IL - 220 E. West St.


World League Wrestling - http://harleyrace.com

7/26 - Troy, MO - 198 Cherry Blossom Way


Zero One Supreme - https://fb.com/thursdaynightthrowdown

7/24 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center

Weekend Results 7/18-7/20

Yes, there is one more Botcharama, this time it's the very first one I made, which runs the longest at a half hour.

Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 7/17 --

*Z1 Midwest X Champ Blake Steel d. MS Madman
*Perry Winkle d. Randy Ray
*Z1 IL Champ Harker Dirge d. Orda
*Bear St. Pierre & Steven Davis d. Dexter Schwartz & Randy Ray


New Wave Pro results from Terre Haute, IN on 7/19 --

*Mark Vandy d. Thomas Moore
*Michael Hayes & TJ Fantastic d. Team XXX - AT Brooks &Joey O`Riley
*Tripp Cassidy d. Ace Perry
*Camron Starr & Jay Oleander d. Rage & Elektra
*NWP Heavyweight Champ Jason Levi fought Kenny Taylor to a no contest
*Tolerant Xero d. ToXiK

Weekend Events 7/18-7/20

Latest move on the long ongoing saga of Benjamin Stidham's legal limbo - the parties have agreed on going ahead with the actual bench trial instead of continuing to wait for the Missouri legislature to fix existing statues on sentencing guidlines for minors as SCOTUS demanded. The pre-trial conference is set for September 9th, with the bench trial to begin on November 18th.

Stroke 'Ain't' No Joke raises money for American Stroke Association

Wrestling Invades Alton officials are reportedly furious over being featured on World Famous Flea Market, in which a match from the infamous event where the ring had major issues was posted.

Modern Championship Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/modernchampionshipwrestling

7/18 - Trenton, MO - The Armory - 900 Industrial Dr.
7/19 - Chillicothe, MO - YMCA
--A Fight for Krislynne


New Wave Pro - http://nwpwrestling.com

7/19 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St.


United Wrestling Coalition - http://fb.com/uwcgeorgetown

7/18 - Georgetown, IL - 220 E. West St.


Zero One Supreme - https://fb.com/thursdaynightthrowdown

7/17 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center

Weekend Results 7/11-7/13

Benjamin Stidham is due in court today for yet another case review - we believe they should stop delaying the trial waiting for the Missouri State Congress to fix the sentencing guidelines that SCOTUS ruled against and just delay the sentencing like they have for a witness

SPECIAL: We're certain someone will get bent outta shape about this one...but don't worry it will disappear on September 1st.

Chaos Pro Wrestling results from Metropolis, IL on 7/11 --

*Austin Rose beat Gunner Lane & Billy Hills by submission (triple)
*Dale Wylde & Paul Rose pinned Damien Lavey & Neal Dream
*Brandon Walker pinned Chris Jones
*Bull Bronson fought Frank Wyatt to a double countout
*CPW Infiniti Champ Austin Steele d. Dalton Diamond by DQ
*Big Chris Mac d. CPW Global Champ Zakk Sawyers by DQ
*Mikey McFinnegan d. Shane Smalls, Slayde Reithmeyer & Hex Gage


Fight for Mya results from Decatur, IL on 7/11 --

--Trios Tourney Round One
*Derek Moss, Jonathan Napier & Kidd Riot d. Kenny Jones, BFD & Ray Rodgers
*Jason Wells, Dareian Frost & Sage Ramsey d. Christian Alexander, Spencer Wallace & Antony Craig
*Corbin Blaze, Joey Grunge & Jason Allen d. Drew Stevens, John Scott & Kenny O'Brien
*Phage Ex Machina, Jimmy Karryt & Tornado Jones d. Moondog Chuck, Tyler Copeland & Steven Matthews
--Trios Tourney Round Two
*Phage Ex Machina, Jimmy Karryt & Tornado Jones d. Jason Wells, Dareian Frost & Sage Ramsey
*Derek Moss, Jonathan Napier & Kidd Riot d. Corbin Blaze, Joey Grunge & Jason Allen
*The Hooligans d. The Viking War Party - Alex Rudolph & Jake Parnell
*Gavin Alexander d. Apocolypse
*Derek Moss, Jonathan Napier & Kidd Riot d. Phage Ex Machina, Jimmy Karryt & Tornado Jones to win the Trios tourney


Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 7/10 --

*Matt Cage beat Z1 Midwest X Champ Blake Steel by DQ
*Randy Ray beat Perry Winkle by forfeit
*Shane Rich pinned JJ Garrett
*Dangerous Drew Thomas pinned Steven Davis
*Christian Rose & Fab Jason V pinned Dexter Schwartz & Mallaki Mathews
*Z1 IL Champ Harker Dirge pinned Frank Wyatt


Dynamo Pro Wrestling results from Glen Carbon, IL on 7/12 --

*Jackal d. Rocket Mapacke, Pierre Abernathy, Danny Adams, Paco Gonzalez & Brent Myers (six-way)
*Viking War Party - Rudolph & Parnell d. The Bumrush Bros.
*Santana G d. Jordynne Grace
*HVW Livewire Champ Dan Walsh d. Davey Vega, Steven Kennedy & Mike Outlaw (four-way)
*PWP Tag champs Jeremy Wyatt & Mark Sterling d. Brandon Aarons & Mike Sydal
*Gary Jay d. Billy McNeil
*Steven Kennedy won a 15-man battle royal
*Jake Dirden, Shorty Biggs & Outkast d. Ricky Cruz, Jeremy Wyatt & Mark Sterling


Dreamwave Wrestling results from LaSalle, IL on 7/12 --

*Dan the Man won a battle royal
*Candice LaRae d. Bucky Collins (man vs. woman)
*Mr. 450 Hammett & Marshe Rockett d. Frank Wyatt & Shane Hollister
*Johnny Gargano d. Reed Bentley
*Arya Daivari d. Vic Capri in a flag match
*DWW Tag Champs Arik Cannon & Darin Corbin d. Aaron Xavier & Mallaki Mathews, Zero Gravity & Two Star Heroes (four-way)
*DWW Alt Champ Lince Dorado d. Rich Swann
*Matt Cage d. Chris Sabin
*Helter Skelter d. The Young Bucks
*Nick Brubaker d. Ruff Crossing
*DWW Heavyweight Champ Christian Rose d. Waylon Beck in a hardcore match


Pro Wrestling Glory results from Maroa, IL on 7/12 --

*Harker Dirge pinned Cecil Cerveza
*BPS -Truk Thompson & Adam Angel pinned Rough Cut - Bo Sawyer & Josh Steel and Perry Winkle (triple)
*Tony G pinned Fab Jason V
*Tom Arson pinned Derek Moss
*Adam Ayers pinned Nelson Sixx
*PWG Tag Champs Money Makin' Jam Boyz pinned Windy City Saints
*PWG MA Champ Jack Rebel beat PWG Glory Champ Spencer Powers by DQ


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance results from St. Louis, MO on 7/12 --

*Tony Kozina & Kevin Lee Davidson d. Laurence Johnson & Draco Verdadero
*LaMarcus Clinton & Chase King d. Gary Jackson & Jonathon Zulu
*MMWA Jr. Heavyweight Champ Ace Hawkins d. Andrew Wilder
*MMWA Tag Champs AJ Williams & Da'Marius Jones d. Jackson Whitechapel & Sean Orleans
*Moondog Rover d. Lynn Mephisto in a dog collar match to win the MMWA TV title
*Dave Osborne d. Barackus to win the MMWA Survivor title (2-1 falls)
*MMWA Heavyweight Champ Brandon Espionsa, Ace Hawkins, J-Mal Swagg & Sean Orleans won a gauntlet match against Brian James, Webmaster Stevie K, Everett Connors & Shaft


World League Wrestling results from Troy, MO on 7/10 --

*Brandon Espinosa d. Elvia Aliaga
*Raphael King d. John E. Rock
*Kyle Roberts & Air Raid d. David DeLorean & Jack Gamble
*Heather Patera d. Devyn Nicole to win the WLW Women's Title
*WLW Heavyweight Champ Leland Race d. Dustin Bozworth


July Schedule

CANOE: Larry Matysik has earned the Melby Award for wrestling journalism.

Decatur Herald & Review: The Joy of Local Pro Wrestling.

LOSS: Federal judge tosses Insane Clown Posse lawsuit against the FBI, ACLU vows appeal.

This edition of the NBS Podcast we do a rundown of the weekend events of which several are fundraisers. One of those we focus on is A Fight for Mya in Decatur for July 11th. And in house to talk about it is "The Extreme Enforcer" Gavin Alexander - beyond the rundown of the event, we can't completely avoid a couple controversial items we needed to ask about, but don't worry, it's not a defensive interview.


MWR: Preview of Stroke Ain't No Joke hosted by Dynamo Pro Wrestling, WWE Alumni to face Ricky Cruz.


To close out our run on Blip TV since Maker Studios is closing it down - The NBS TV presents this huge match-up from Zero One Supreme. It is a battle for the Midwest X title between the 2013 Central IL Wrestler of the Year Christian Rose versus the 2014 Central IL Wrestler of the Year Blake Steel! This has all the makings of a classic, so be sure to watch this week before we release new episodes on Youtube! From the Fluid Events Center in Champaign, IL.

FLASHBACK: WWE looks at Abe Lincoln as a pro wrestler.

The Angry Wrestling Veteran on Twitter reveals his identity after two years!

Micro Championship Wrestling - http://mcwusa.us

7/5 - Marion, IL - Black Diamond Harley Davidson


Chaos Pro Wrestling - https://fb.com/CHAOSPROWRESTLING

7/11 - Metropolis, IL - The Baymont Inn


Dreamwave Wrestling - http://dreamwavewrestling.com

7/12 - LaSalle, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall


Dynamo Pro Wrestling - http://dynamoprowrestling.com

7/12 - Glen Carbon, IL - The Sports Academy


IWA Midwest - http://iwamidwest.com

7/26 - Pekin, IL - Avanti's Dragon Dome


IWA Unlimited - https://fb.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

7/12 - Dundas, IL - 4709 E. Dundas Lane


Modern Championship Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/modernchampionshipwrestling

7/18 - Trenton, MO - The Armory - 900 Industrial Dr.
7/19 - Chillicothe, MO - YMCA
--A Fight for Krislynne


New Wave Pro - http://nwpwrestling.com

7/19 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St.


Pro Wrestling Glory - http://prowrestlingglory.com

7/12 - Maroa, IL - Maroa City Hall


Sky Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/skyprowrestling

7/27 - Creve Couer, IL - Hilltop Bar & Grill


Southern Illinois Championship Wrestling - http://saintlouiswrestling.com

7/26 - East Carondelet, IL - East Carondelet Community Center


Strickly NSane Pro Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/stricktlynsane.prowrestling

7/12 - Albion, IL - Edwards County Fairgrounds


Unaffliated Wrestling Event - Benefit for Mya - https://www.facebook.com/events/1400612643547784

7/11 - Decatur, IL - Sliders - 5995 E. US Route 36


United Wrestling Coalition - http://fb.com/uwcgeorgetown

7/11 - Georgetown, IL - 220 E. West St.
7/18 - Georgetown, IL - 220 E. West St.
7/25 - Georgetown, IL - 220 E. West St.


World League Wrestling - http://harleyrace.com

7/10 - Troy, MO - Lincoln County Fairgrounds
7/26 - Troy, MO - 198 Cherry Blossom Way


Zero One Supreme - https://fb.com/thursdaynightthrowdown

7/10 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center
7/17 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center
7/24 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center
7/31 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center

Weekend Results 6/27-6/29

Wrestling for a cause: Dynamo Pro Wrestling prepares to throw down against strokes

This week on the NBS TV, as we start the month of July and prepare the forced move to Youtube, we head back in time to 2009 where the wrestling landscape was much different than today. First, Great American Wrestling a classic match between Ryan Phoenix vs. Dixieland Destroyer, and in the second bout from Pro Wrestling Next, Mr. Elite Jake Manning makes a rare appearance since his move to the Carolinas to take on KC's Mark Sterling.

Kongo Kong won the final of a tournament held over multiple weeks to fill the long vacant IWA-MS Heavyweight title. Kong defeated Hy-Zaya to become the first holder of the title since it was vacated in 2009 by Dingo due to a severe neck injury.

Robbie McCann suffered a broken collar bone in a match at Sky Pro Wrestling Sunday. McCann still finished the match against Apocalypse.


Micro Championship Wrestling results from Terre Haute, IN on 7/1 --

*Huggy d. Meatball to win the Micro Title
*The Mini Shiek d. El Loco in a greencard match
*Jason Levi d. TJ Fantastic & Rage (triple)
*Meatball won a battle royal to win back the Micro Title


Pinfall Wrestling Association results from Springfield, IL on 6/28 --

--Toga Steve Memorial Tournament Round One
*Guy Smith d. El Diablo Silverado (unmasked as Spencer Powers)
*Jason Wells d. The Warden by DQ
*Benz d. Christian Alexander
*Tom Arson d. Dareian Frost
--Toga Steve Memorial Tournament Round Two
*Guy Smith d. Jason Wells
*Tom Arson d. Benz
*Jon Magnus & Scotty Cash d. Derek Moss & Steven Bishop
*Guy Smith d. Tom Arson to win the Toga Steve Memorial Tourney


Sky Pro Wrestling results from Creve Couer, IL on 6/28 --

*Apocolypse d. Robbie McCann
*Jonathan Napier d. Christian Alexander
*Scott Keyes d. Jimmy Karryt
*Phage Ex Machina d. Perry Winkle
*The Moondogs d. Waylon Beck & Kidd Riot
*SPW Champ Corbin Blaze d. Dan the Man


Dynamo Pro Wrestling results from Glen Carbon, IL on 6/28 --

*Billy McNeil d. Brandon Gallagher
*Mark Sterling d. Jackal
*Bradley Charles d. Mike Outlaw by TKO
*Shawn Santel & Mauler McDarby d. Dash Rando & Cavana Fantastic
*Ken Kasa d. Mike Sydal
*DPW Heavyweight Champ Ricky Cruz d. Outtkast in a hardcore match
*Jeremy Wyatt d. Brandon Aarons
*Outtkast, Billy McNeil & Mike Sydal d. Ricky Cruz, Ken Kasa, & Jeremy Wyatt


World League Wrestling results from Troy, MO on 6/28 --

*Kyle Roberts d. Elvis Aliaga
*David DeLorean d. Ryan Howe
*Ace Steel d. Michael Magnuson
*"Miss Natural" Heather Patera d. Stacey O'Brien by DQ
*Jack Gamble d. Brandon Espinosa
*WLW Heavyweight Champ Leland Race d. Dustin Bozworth by DQ


Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 6/26 --

*Frank Wyatt pinned Matt Cage
*Bear St. Pierre & Fab Jason V pinned Perry Winkle & MS Madman and Drew Thomas & Randy Ray (triple)
*Z1 IL Champ Harker Dirge pinned Mallaki Mathews
*Z1 Midwest X Champ Blake Steel pinned Christian Rose

Results from Champaign, IL on 6/28 --

*Frank Wyatt d. Mississippi Madman
*Issan Hadeev d. Bo Sawyer
*Fab Jason V d. Aaron Matthews
*Z1 IL Champ Harker Dirge d. Cecil Cerveza


Proving Ground Pro results from Sherman, IL on 6/28 --

*William Huckabee pinned Blake Broadway
*Abe Jackson pinned Nelson Sixx
*Justice Jones pinned Joe Black
*Lords of Kaos - Lance Erikson & Damien Wayne pinned Bragg'N'Swagg & Two Star Heroes (three way elim)
*Paco Gonzalez pinned Danny Adams
*Jason Kincaid beat Mario Crevillo by submission to win the PGP Cutting Edge title
*Tyson Dux pinned Blake Steel
*Melanie Cruise pinned Stacy Shadows in a hardcore match
*PGP Franchise Champ Ruff Crossing pinned Jon Bolen


New Wave Pro results from Terre Haute, IN on 6/28 --

*Toxik d. Elektra
*Thomas Moore d. Lil T
*Vinny Balzano d. Patrick Krauser
*AJ Youngblood d. TJ Fantastic
*Jason Levi d. Richard Kent to win the NWP Heavyweight title
*Tolerant Xero d. Rage in a cage match

This week's events 6/26-7/3

WWE bars Matt Sydal from appearing on ROH PPV.

Alton Telegraph: Ricky Cruz aims to keep title at DPW.

We head back in time in this edition of the NBS TV program to take a look at Proving Ground Pro's main event from last year, Michael Elgin coming to town to take on the PGP Franchise Champ at the time, Prince Ali. From Goals in Springfield, IL.


Dynamo Pro Wrestling - http://dynamoprowrestling.com

6/28 - Glen Carbon, IL - The Sports Academy


IWA Midwest - https://www.facebook.com/IWAMidwestWrestling

6/27 - Marquette Heights, IL - Independence Park - FREE ADMISSION OUTDOOR SHOW


Micro Championship Wrestling - http://mcwusa.us

7/1 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St.
7/3 - Pontiac, IL - Freakster's Roadhouse


New Wave Pro - http://nwpwrestling.com

6/28 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St.


Pinfall Wrestling Association - https://www.facebook.com/PWASpringfield

6/28 - Springfield, IL - Jaycee's Activity Center


Sky Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/skyprowrestling

6/29 - Creve Couer, IL - Hilltop Bar & Grill


United Wrestling Coalition - http://fb.com/uwcgeorgetown

6/27 - Georgetown, IL - Georgetown Community Center


World League Wrestling - http://harleyrace.com

6/28 - Troy, MO - 198 Cherry Blossom Way


Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

6/26 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center
6/28 - Champaign, IL - Blues, Brews & BBQ Festival - 15 E. Main St. - 3:30PM START OUTDOOR SHOW

Weekend Results 6/20-6/22

Michael Elgin wins ROH World title.

Bizarre occurrence at IWA Midwest.

"Dynamite" Seth Knight arraigned over charges of solicitation of a minor.


NWA Central States results from Fort Leonard Wood, MO on 6/21 --

*Dave Delorean d. NWA IL Champ Evan Money by countout
*Mike Sydal d. Graham Bell
*The Mad Hatter d. Mitch Johnson to win the NWA Affliction title
*NWA CS Champ Shane Somers d. Scott Somers
*Jordynne Grace d. Lucy Mendez
*Elvis Aliaga d. Jack Gamble, Michael Magnuson & Brian Breaker to win the NWA MO title


IWA Midwest results from Pekin, IL on 6/22 --

*Gary Jay & Evan Gelistico pinned Nelson Sixx & Jojo Bravo
*Marcus Murder, Moondog Bernard & Moondog Chuck pinned Apocolypse, Robbie McCann & Da'Marius Jones
*Kyle Rich pinned LaMarcus Clinton
*Markus Crane beat Shane Hollister by DQ
*Randy Ray d. Scott Keyes, Perry Winkle & Jonathan Napier (fatal four-way elim)
*Kidd Riot pinned Kidd Zombie & Beer F'n Drinker (triple, legos match)
*Dixieland Destroyer pinned Dan the Man
*Brandon Espinosa beat Corbin Blaze by submission
*Z1 Midwest X Champ Blake Steel beat Tracy Smothers by DQ


Southern Illinois Championship Wrestling results from East Carondelet, IL on 6/21 --

*Joker d. Dark Secret
*Ax Allwardt d. Outtkast
*Chaz Wesson d. Frank Wyatt
*Jake Dirden d. Mike Outlaw
*Shorty Biggs d. "The Iceman" Howard Moritz
*Gary Jackson d. Bull Bronson by DQ
*Big Jim Hoffarth fought Flash Flanagan to a double countout
*Heath Hatton & Daniel Eads d. Ken Kasa & Ricky Cruz by submission


Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 6/20 --

*Dexter Schwartz d. Everett Conners
*Bear St. Pierre d. LaMarcus Clinton
*Frank Wyatt d. Fab Jason V
*Perry Winkle d. Drew Thomas & Randy Ray (triple)
*Z1 Midwest X Champ Blake Steel d. Brandon Espinosa


IWA Productions results from Olney, IL on 6/21 --

*Jose Magnificio d. Vinnie Riot in a hair vs. mask match
*Tommy Snow & Lunitic fought Vulcan & The Cowboy to a draw
*IWAP Light Heavyweight Champ Angel Skycall d. Levi McDaniels
*Tony Stetson d. Playboy Paul Rose in a falls count anywhere match
*IWAP Tag Champs Shawn Santel & Mauler McDarby d. Matty Montcalm & Corbin Blaze
*IWAP Heavyweight Champ Mitch Blake d. JB Payne

Start of Summer Weekend Events

PGP Cutting Edge Champ Mario Crivello recounts his experience as a Rosebud.

The murder trial of "The Future" Donovan Ruddick has been postponed until September 9th.

Should TNA go back to the six-sided ring? They are asking fans now in a web poll. Frankly, the six-sided ring made them stand out instead WWE and ROH. With wrestling fans in general losing interest in the promotion, anything that helped the promotion in the past wouldn't hurt now.


Extreme Midget Wrestling Federation - http://fb.com/extrememidgetwrestling

6/21 - Wapella, IL - Misflips Bar - 303 Main St.


IWA Midwest - https://www.facebook.com/IWAMidwestWrestling

6/22 - Pekin, IL - Dragon's Dome


IWA Productions - https://www.facebook.com/IWAPRODUCTIONS

6/21 - Olney, IL - Olney Eagles Lodge


NWA Central States - https://www.facebook.com/nwaccw

6/21 - Ft. Leonard Wood, MO - Wood Elementary


Southern Illinois Championship Wrestling - http://saintlouiswrestling.com

6/21 - East Carondelet, IL - East Carondelet Community Center


United Wrestling Coalition - http://fb.com/uwcgeorgetown

6/20 - Georgetown, IL - Georgetown Community Center


Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

6/19 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center

Father's Day Weekend Results

Marking the 250th webcast of the Nose Bleed Seats TV - we change things up a little bit by heading to Creve Couer, IL for Sky Pro Wrestling. We see Kidd Riot up against the young thriller Derek Moss, and the Hooligans look to add to their trophy case challenging the PS Express for the SPW Tag titles. Taped at the Hilltop Bar & Grill.

KSDK: Wrestling tradition continues in STL - MMWA at South Broadway.

World League Wrestling results from Green Ridge, MO on 6/14 --

*Kyle Roberts d. Michael Magnuson by DQ
*Superstar Steve Fender d. Dustin Bozworth
*WLW Women's Champ Devyn Nicole d. Stacey O'Brien
*Elvis Aliaga d. Raphael King
*Kyle Roberts & Leland Race d. WLW Tag Champs Black Hand Warriors by DQ


IWA Unlimited results from Dundas, IL on 6/14 --

*AT Brooks d. Zack Sawyer
*Spencer Wallace d. Skyler Hampton
*Brandon Walker d. Mikey McFinnegn
*Scott Parker & Cole James d. IWAU Tag Champs Generation of Doom
*Steven Dominic d. Dragon Disciple #6
*IWAU Heavyweight Champ Cash Bordin d. Frank Wyatt by DQ
*Homicidal Steven Davis d. Kyle Phifer to win the IWAU club title


Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 6/12 --

*Z1 IL Champ Harker Dirge d. Dexter Schwartz
*Drew Thomas fought Fab Jason V to a no contest
*Bear St. Pierre d. Randy Ray
*Mississippi Madman d. Midwest X Champ Blake Steel (non-title)


New Wave Pro results from Terre Haute, IN on 6/14 --

*Joey Kid Owens d. Patrick Krauser
*Mark Vandy d. Blake Reed
*JKO Jr. d. Vinny Balzano
*Jason Levi d. Bolt Brady & Jordynne Grace
*Justin Myers & TJ Fantastic d. Evil Intentions to win the NWP Tag Titles
*Kenny Taylor d. Tolerant Xero
*NWP Heavyweight Champ Richard Kent d. Jay Tank Oleander


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance results from St. Louis, MO on 6/14 --

*Moondog Rover d. Flaming Freddie Fury
*Dave Osborne d. Johnathan Zulu
*AJ Williams & Da'Marius Jones d. Jackson Whitechapel & Sean Orleans to win the MMWA Tag Titles
*J-Mal Swagg d. Laurence Johnson
*Andrew Wilder & Webmaster Stevie K d. Ace Hawkins & LaMarcus Clinton
*Gary Jackson d. MMWA TV Champ Lynn Mephisto by countout
*Brian James & Everett Connors d. Brandon Espinosa & Chase King


Metro Pro Wrestling results from Kansas City, KS on 6/14 --

*Pete Madden d. "The Iceman" Howard Moritz in a hardcore dance challenge
*Bradley Charles d. Mike Sydal
*MPW KS Champ Tyler Cook d. Dan Walsh by DQ
*MPW CS Champ ACH d. Mark Sterling
*MPW Tag Champs Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett d. Evan Gelistico & Pierre Abernathy
*The Viking Warrior (Alexander Rudolph?) d. The Hoodlum
*The Hooligans d. Jake & Ryan King
*Stevie Richards d. Derek Stone
*MPW Heavyweight Champ Jeremy Wyatt d. Ace Steel

Father's Day Weekend Events

One of Davey Richards' protoeges, Aaron Solow wrestled for NXT last night.

Metro Pro Returns This Weekend, but Is It For Good?

The murder trial of "The Future" Donovan Ruddick is set to begin on Monday in Florida.

Despite news last week where WWE was going to let contracts expire instead of announce releases in order to avoid negative press, today that's out the window as they announced they have let go about a dozen wrestlers, Matt Sydal among them. Open question as to if or when TNA, ROH or GFW attempts to sign any of these free agents.

Larry Matisyk will be on WGNU 920AM on Thursday morning at 11am with Frank Cusumano. A live stream can be listened to at http://insidestl.com

M-Dogg-20 Matt Cross qualifies for American Ninja Warrior in St. Louis.

MWR with a preview of SICW on June 21st.

This week on the NBS TV we once again pay a visit to Zero One Supreme as they have made some changes to the set - and so we see in action the unusual team-up of Blake Steel and Randy Ray taking on Frank Wyatt & Dexter Schwartz, after that match, someone issues a challenge for Steel's Midwest X title! As we are soon to be forced to leave Blip.TV in July, I would like to continue encouraging folks to watch episodes of past NBS episodes on Blip. Yes just about all of the past episodes are going on Youtube, but if you choose to watch on Youtube, open the Blip link in another tab and let the ad play through so I have a chance at getting one last ad revenue check!

Dyanmo Pro Wrestling - http://dynamoprowrestling.com

6/14 - Fenton, MO - Stratford Bar & Grill


IWA Unlimited - https://www.facebook.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

6/14 - Dundas, IL - 4709 E. Dundas Rd.


Metro Pro Wrestling - http://www.metrowrestling.com/

6/14 - Kansas City, KS - Turner Rec Center


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance - http://mmwastl.com

6/14 - St. Louis, MO - South Broadway Athletic Club


Newage Xtreme Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/NXfnwextremewrestling

6/14 - Kankakee, IL - Kankakee Armory


New Wave Pro - http://fb.com/newwavepro

6/14 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St.


United Wrestling Coalition - http://fb.com/uwcgeorgetown

6/13 - Georgetown, IL - Georgetown Community Center


World League Wrestling - http://harleyrace.com

6/14 - Green Ridge, MO - Green Ridge High School


Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

6/12 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center

Weekend Results 6/6-6/8

Dreamwave Wrestling announced that its June 29th event in Oglesby, IL for Fun Fest has been cancelled due to budgetary constraints of festival organizers.

World League Wrestling show coming to Green Ridge, MO

Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 6/5 --

*Z1 Midwest X Champ Blake Steel d. DaCobra & Randy Ray (triple)
*Harker Dirge d. Dangerous Drew Thomas to win the Z1 Illinois title in a hardcore match
*Bear St. Pierre d. The Warden
*Frank Wyatt & Dexter Schwartz d. Fab Jason V & Steve Dominick

Results from Rantoul, IL on 6/7 --

*Bear St. Pierre d. Randy Ray
*Fab Jason V & Harker Dirge d. The Warden & Issan Hadeev
*Z1 Midwest X Champ Blake Steel d. DaCobra
*Z1 Midwest Tag Champs The Hooligans d. Alexander Rudolph & Gary Jay
*Sgt. Bobby Jones d. Aaron Matthews


Global Wrestling Federation results from Kansas City, MO on 6/7 --

*Iceman d. Black Jesus
*Mikey Danger d. Superstar Steve Fender
*Duke Cornell d. Team Lariat (handicap)
*Ricky Cruz d. Rebelucha
*Jaysin Strife d. Michael Barry
*Michael Barry won a battle royal


Chaos Pro Wrestling results from Metropolis, IL on 6/7 --

*Shane Smalls d. Hex Gage
*Austin Steele d. Chris Jones, Austin Rose, Slayde Reithemeyer & Dale Wylde to win the CPW Infiniti title
*Gary Jay d. Alexander Rudolph
*The Metropolis Extreme Teen Heartthrobs d. The Hooligans
*Chris Mac d. Dalton Diamond
*Zakk Sawyers d. Bull Bronson & Mikey McFinnegan to win the CPW Global title


Dreamwave Wrestling results from LaSalle, IL on 6/6 --

*AR Fox d. CJ Esparza
*Candice LaRae & Joey Ryan d. AC/DC - Arik Cannon & Darin Corbin
*Johnny Gargano d. Tyler Priegel
*DWW Tag Champs Markus Crane & Alex Castle d. Best Friends - Trent Baretta & Chuck Taylor
*DWW Alternative Champ Lince Dorado d. Ariya Davari by countout
*Danny Cannon d. Rich Swann
*Los Ben Dejos d. Nate Knox & Dan the Man
*Shane Hollister d. Marshe Rockett
*Bucky Collins & Matt Cage d. Christian Rose & Nick Brubaker by DQ

Results from LaSalle, IL on 6/7 --

*Ruff Crossing pinned Frankie Villa
*Dan the Man & Tyler Priegel pinned The Two Star Heroes
*Joey Ryan & Candace LaRae pinned Helter Skelter to win the DWW Tag Titles
*Nick Brubaker pinned Malikai Mathews
*Matt Cage pinned Johnny Gargano
*AC/DC pinned Best Friends
*Marshe Rockett pinned Shane Hollister & Frank Wyatt (handicap)
*DWW Alternative Champ Lince Dorado fought Rich Swann, Danny Cannon & AR Fox to a quadruple countout (scramble)
*Ariya Daivari d. Vic Capri by DQ
*Zero Gravity pinned Los Ben Dejos
*DWW Heavyweight Champ Christian Rose pinned Bucky Collins

Results from La Moille, IL on 6/8 --

*Matt Knicks d. Chris Castro
*Bucky Collins d. Mallaki Mathews & Judd the Janitor (triple)
*Vic Capri d. Ariya Daivari
*Helter Skelter d. Team Lucha
*Marshe Rockett d. Ruff Crossing
*AC/DC d. Joey Ryan & Candice LaRae to win the DWW Tag Titles
*Nick Brubaker d. Chuck Taylor
*DWW Alternative Champ Lince Dorado d. Brett Gakiya, Rich Swann & AR Fox
*Frank Wyatt d. Moondog Benard
*Nate Knox & Dan the Man d. Luther & Monsutra
*Matt Cage d. CJ Esparza
*DWW Heavyweight Champ Christian Rose d. Trent Baretta


Ring of Honor results from Carbondale, IL on 6/6 --

*Tommaso Ciampa d. Ethan Page
*ACH d. Cedric Alexander, Silas Young, Matt Taven, Kyle O'Reilly & Caprice Coleman (sinister six)
*Bobby Fish d. Romantic Touch
*The Briscoe Bros. d. Tad Thomas & BJ Whitmer
*ROH TV Champ Jay Lethal d. Cheeseburger
*Mike Bennett d. Delirious
*Michael Elgin d. Jimmy Jacobs
*ROH Heavyweight Champ Adam Cole d. ACH

Results from Collinsville, IL on 6/8 --

*Danny Adams d. Paco Gonzalez
*Ethan Page d. Zizou Middoux
*Cedric Alexander d. Tadarius Thomas
*Caprice Coleman d. BJ Whitmer
*The Romanic Touch d. ROH TV Champ Jay Lethal
*Michael Elgin fought Michael Bennett to a no contest in a hardcore match
*Silas Young d. ACH
*ROH World Champ Adam Cole d. Tommaso Ciampa
*ROH Tag Champs Kyle O'Rielly & Bobby Fish d. The Brisco Bros.

Info

stlwrestling
St. Louis Wrestling Community
St. Louis Message Board

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      





Who will be named #1 in the PWI 500 for 2014? (Choices were decided by world title reigns in past 12 months).

  • Alberto Del Rio (WWE)
  • John Cena (WWE)
  • Randy Orton (WWE)
  • Daniel Bryan (WWE)
  • Magnus (TNA)
  • Eric Young (TNA)
  • Bully Ray (TNA)
  • Adam Cole (ROH)
  • Damian El Terrible (CMLL)
  • Texano Jr. (AAA)
  • Dr. Wagner Jr. (UWA)
  • Rob Conway (NWA)
  • KENTA (NOAH)
  • Yuji Nagata (NOAH)
  • Kazuchika Okada (NJPW)
  • Akebono (AJPW)
  • Write In - comment below.

Acepoll

More polls: Acepoll.com