?

Log in

Weekend Events 9/23-9/25

Follow up on the tragedy in Moline: Friends and faculty remember former UB student Jonah Snyder

On PWCI This Week, we head back to Champaign for Zero One Supreme to check out the "War of the Wolves" match between the "Bad Wolf" Blake Belakis taking on the "Leader of the Pack" Stephen Wolf. Also in counting down to the 10th anniversary of Supreme, The Mad Conservative with an editorial comment laments its huge missed opportunity.


Surprisingly not many shows going on in the area...

Cape Championship Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/CapeChampionshipWrestling/

9/24 - Cape Girardeau, MO - The Arena Building


IWA Unlimited - https://www.facebook.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

9/27 - Noble, IL - 137 W. South Ave.


Pinfall Wrestling Association - http://pinfallwrestlingspringfield.net

9/24 - Beardstown, IL - Beardstown Fall Festival - W. 2nd & S. State St. - OUTDOOR SHOW


Strickly NSane Pro Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/snpwllc

9/23 - Wayne City, IL - Bean Days Festival - S. Main St. & E. Mill St. - OUTDOOR SHOW


Wrestling Over Everything (formerly Wrestling Invades America) - https://www.facebook.com/WRESTLINGOVEREVERTHING/

9/24 - Caseyville, IL - Caseyville Community Center

Weekend Results 7/16-7/18

Black & The Brave Wrestling Academy issues statement on the death of Jonah Snyder.

Smith Hart wants Seth Rollins fired from WWE.

COMMENT: From what I've read, the medical emergency happened in the first day of training. Usually the first day of training would be multiple exercises before they even take a bump in the ring. That might point to a previously unknown medical condition he was unaware of having. I would have to assume he had a full physical before starting training but that's not been stated.

Mike Outlaw wins title defense in key Dynamo Pro match in Glen Carbon.



World Wrestling Entertainment results from Springfield, MO on 9/17 --

*The Hype Bros. d. The Ascension
*Jason Jordan d. Aiden English
*Baron Corbin d. Jack Swagger
*WWE Smackdown Tag Champs Rhyno & Heath Slater d. The Uso Bros. and Tyler Breeze & Fandango
*Randy Orton d. Bray Wyatt
*Becky Lynch, Naomi & Nikki Bella d. Nattie Neidhart, Carmella & Alexa Bliss
*Apollo Crews d. WWE IC Champ The Miz (non-title)
*WWE World Champ AJ Styles d. Dean Ambrose


Southern IL Championship Wrestling results from East Carondelet, IL on 9/17 --

*Moondog Rover d. Roy Lewis
*Kyle King d. Jimmy D
*Big Jim Hoffarth d. Chris Hargas to a double countout
*Gary Jackson & Sean Vincent d. Vic the Bruiser & Waco
*Ken Kasa d. Dave Vaughn
*Curtis Wylde & Wyldefyre d. Karim Brigante & Monice Passeri
*SICW Classic Champ Ron Powers fought Kahagas to a no contest


Dynamo Pro Wrestling results from Glen Carbon, IL on 9/17 --

*CJ Shine d. Matt Kenway
*Jackal d. Ric Maverick
*Keon Option & Justin D'Air d. Billy McNeil & Jayson Khaos
*Elvis Aliaga d. Ricky Cruz
*DPW D-1 Champ Outtkast d. Shorty Biggs
*Makaze d. Ozzie Gallagher in a mask vs. hair match
*DPW Heavyweight Champ Mike Outlaw d. Brandon Espinosa & Jon Webb (triple)


Pinfall Wrestling Association results from Springfield, IL on 9/17 --

*Christian Rose beat Rosco by submission
*Jake Lander beat Bryan Ealey by DQ
*Joey Grunge pinned Brent Dunn
*AEOU beat The Carnival, MMJB & The Hot Boyz to win the PWA Tag Titles
*The Model Bishop & Sage Ramsey beat Attitude Inc.
*PWA Unified Champ Derek Moss pinned Bradley Stephens


Proving Ground Pro results from Petersburg, IL on 9/17 --

*Stephen Wolf d. Shane Sabre
*OW Heavyweight Champ Bull Bronson d. Jason Robert
*PGP Cutting Edge Champ Devin Thomas d. Kobe Durst
*Corbin Blaze d. Tariq Striker, Cousin Clay & Barakus (four-way elim)
*Space Monkey d. Stephen King
*The Hell Cats - Jimmy Starz & Sexy Steve d. Guns & Beer - Duke Cornell & Joey Anderson
*Bucky Collins d. Curt Stallion
*Alpha Class - Danny Adams & Paco Gonzalez d. The Carnivore Club - Blake Belakis & Nate Redwing to win the PGP Tag Titles


Weekend Events 9/16-9/18

Billy Alexander interviews "Zero Hype" Guy Smith.

West Seneca, NY man dies at pro wrestling gym in Moline, coroner's autopsy inconclusive. The incident I'm told occurred at The Black & The Brave Wrestling Academy.

On PWCI This Week we head to Pinfall Wrestling Association in Auburn, IL for matches held at the Labor Day Picnic - members of the New Crop trade opponents with All Eyes On Us - Rosko takes on Nelson Sixx and Jake Lander takes on Micah Pope. It is the countdown to PWA in Springfield, IL on Sept. 17th.

Dynamo Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/DynamoPro

9/17 - Glen Carbon, IL - The Sports Academy


Pinfall Wrestling Association - http://pinfallwrestlingspringfield.net

9/17 - Springfield, IL - Lanphier High School


Proving Ground Pro - http://fb.com/PGPWrestling

9/17 - Petersburg, IL - Petersburg Harvest Fest - Sixth & Jackson St. - OUTDOOR FREE


Southern IL Championship Wrestling - http://sicw.org

9/17 - East Carondelet, IL - East Carondelet Community Center


Warriors Code Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/warriorscodewrestling1/

9/17 - Christopher, IL - 209 N. Maple St.


World Wrestling Entertainment - http://wwe.com

9/17 - Springfield, MO - JQH Arena

Weekend Results 9/9-9/11

Lord Littlebrook of St. Joseph, MO passes away at 87.


Powerhouse Wrestling results from Streator, IL on 9/10 --

*Super Destroyer pinned Drew Carmello
*PHW Tag Champs Super Destroyer & Tim Lyle pinned Fab Jason V & Xander Carmello
*PHW Heavyweight Champ Harker Dirge pinned Jimmy Karryt
*Jeff King & Max Morrison pinned Adam Reynolds in a hardcore match (handicap)
--Travel trouble & Saturday morning's tornado damage played major havoc with the lineup, resulting in several not being able to appear.


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance results from St. Louis, MO on 9/10 --

*Danny Adams & J-Mal Swagg d. Brian James & Everett Connors
*Kevin Lee Davidson d. BT Daramola
*Barackus d. Big Jim Hoffarth by forfeit
*MWR MO Champ Brandon Espinosa d. Damion Cortess
*Moondog Rover fought "The Enforcer" Jimmy D to a no contest
*Da'Marius Jones d. Gary Jackson
*MMWA Tag Champ Brandon Espinosa d. Evan Gelistico & Matt Kenway by DQ
*Kevin Lee Davidson d. Barackus and Da'Marius Jones


World League Wrestling results from Grain Valley, MO on 9/10 --

*Leland Race d. Rex Fults
*Mike Sydal d. Superstar Steve Fender by DQ
*Kyle Roberts d. Karim Brigante
*Stacey O'Brien d. Miss Monica Passeri to win the WLW Women's Title
*Mike Sydal & Rex Fults d. Leland Race & Superstar Steve Fender

The Week's Events 9/8-9/14

OBIT: Lord Littlebrook, real name Eric Tovey, has passed away at age 87 in St. Joseph, MO.



On PWCI This Week we count down to Powerhouse's next event on September 10th at the PNA Hall in Streator, IL by showcasing a tag team match between Jimmy Shalwin & Max Morrison taking on "Wild Thing" Jim Mahara and the man to be inducted into the Central IL Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame, Tim "The Crusher" Lyle.

Central IL Pro Wrestling - http://centralilprowrestling.net

9/10 - Kincaid, IL - South Fork High School


IWA Productions - http://fb.com/IWAProductions

9/10 - Olney, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall
9/14 - Olney, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall


IWA Unlimited - http://fb.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

9/13 - Noble, IL - 137 W. South Ave.


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance - http://fb.com/MMWASTL

9/10 - St. Louis, MO - South Broadway Athletic Club


Powerhouse Wrestling - http://tiny.cc/phwinc

9/10 - Streator, IL - Polish National Alliance Hall


Strickly Nsane Pro Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/SNPWLLC

9/10 - Crossville, IL - Old Crossville Gym

Labor Day Weekend Results

The 2016 PWI 500 has been posted.

White Sox: Dale Torborg's journey from baseball to wrestling and back.

Dynamo Pro returns to Glen Carbon on Sept. 17th.


We're looking for a lot of the Labor Day Weekend results, if you attended an area show over the weekend, please forward them here.

Dreamwave Wrestling results from LaSalle, IL on 9/3 --

*JT Dunn d. AR Fox, Lio Rush & Stephen Wolf to win the DW Alt title
*DW Tag Champs Spears & Bears d. Ruff Crossing & Mason Beck
*Matt Cross d. Donovan Dijak
*DW Heavyweight Champ Prince Ali d. Abyss
*Alexander Hammerstone won a 30-man royal rumble


Pinfall Wrestling Association results from Auburn, IL on 9/3 --

*Rosko pinned Nelson Sixx
*Micah Pope pinned Jake Lander
*Bryan Ealey pinned Cardini
*Spencer Powers & Harley pinned Bradley Stephens & Piper Brooks
*PWA Unified Champ Derek Moss pinned Jon Magnus


World Wrestling Entertainment results from Kansas City, MO on 9/5 --

*Ardian Neville d. Curtis Axel
*Titus O'Neil d. Jack Swagger
*Bayley pinned WWE Women's Champ Charlotte Flair
*Bo Dallas pinned Kyle Roberts
*Seth Rollins pinned Chris Jericho
*Sheamus pinned Antonio Cesero
*The Shining Stars pinned Enzo & Cass
*Nia Jax pinned Ann Esposito (Monica Passeri)
*Darren Young pinned Jinder Mahal
*Braun Strowman beat Sin Cara by countout
*WWE Universal Champ Kevin Owens pinned Sami Zayn (non-title)

Schedule for September

On PWCI This Week we head back to Champaign, IL as the Z1 World Jr. Heavyweight title is on the line as the returning Jake St. Patrick (formerly Ty Gamble) takes on the defending champ Jordan Perry for the entire episode. Also an announcement on the next induction into the Central IL Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame.

Cape Championship Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/CapeChampionshipWrestling/

9/24 - Cape Girardeau, MO - The Arena Building


Central IL Pro Wrestling - http://centralilprowrestling.net

9/10 - Kincaid, IL - South Fork High School


Dreamwave Wrestling - http://dreamwavewrestling.com

9/3 - LaSalle, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall


Dynamo Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/DynamoPro

9/17 - Glen Carbon, IL - The Sports Academy


IWA Productions - http://fb.com/IWAProductions

9/10 - Olney, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall
9/14 - Olney, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall


IWA Unlimited - http://fb.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

9/2 - Noble, IL - Noble Grade School
Tues. - Noble, IL - 137 W. South Ave.


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance - http://fb.com/MMWASTL

9/10 - St. Louis, MO - South Broadway Athletic Club


Pinfall Wrestling Association - http://pinfallwrestlingspringfield.net

9/3 - Auburn, IL - Union (East) Park - 115 East Madison St. - 2PM START OUTDOOR SHOW FREE
9/17 - Springfield, IL - Lanphier High School
9/24 - Beardstown, IL - Beardstown Fall Festival - W. 2nd & S. State St. - OUTDOOR FREE


Powerhouse Wrestling - http://tiny.cc/phwinc

9/10 - Streator, IL - Polish National Alliance Hall


Proving Ground Pro - http://fb.com/PGPWrestling

9/17 - Petersburg, IL - Petersburg Harvest Fest - Sixth & Jackson St. - OUTDOOR FREE


Southern IL Championship Wrestling - http://sicw.org

9/17 - East Carondelet, IL - East Carondelet Community Center


Strickly Nsane Pro Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/SNPWLLC

9/10 - Crossville, IL - Old Crossville Gym


Stride Pro Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/Cmaprowrestling

9/3 - Marion, IL - Illinois Centre Mall


Warriors Code Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/warriorscodewrestling1/

9/17 - Christopher, IL - 209 N. Maple St.


World Wrestling Entertainment - http://wwe.com

9/5 - Kansas City, MO - Sprint Center Arena
9/17 - Springfield, MO - JQH Arena


Wrestling Over Everything (formerly Wrestling Invades America) - https://www.facebook.com/WRESTLINGOVEREVERTHING/

9/24 - Caseyville, IL - Caseyville Community Center

Weekend Results 8/26-8/28

The Viking War Party lost the Zero One Midwest tag titles to the Hooligans in North Dakota at Fully Loaded Wrestling over the weekend.

World League Wrestling results from St. Peters, MO on 8/27 --

*Karim Brigante d. Barrett Brown
*Jack Gamble, Rex Fults & Van Van Horn d. Chase McCoy, Jaxon Stone & Jaden Roller
*Miss Monica Passeri d. Stacey O'Brien & Heather Patera to win the WLW Women's Title
*Steve Anthony d. Kyle Roberts
*Jon Webb d. Jayden Fenix to win the WLW Jr. Heavyweight title
*Leland Race d. Brian Breaker


Pro Wrestling Resurgence results from Swansea, IL on 8/28 --

*Matt Kenway d. Koby Krash
*Tyler Colton d. Aaron Solow
*Everett Conners d. Mike Outlaw, Jojo Bravo & Jason Roberts
*Kevin Lee Davidson d. Ricky Starks
*Viking War Party - Rudolph, Wyatt & Parnell fought The Submission Squad - Gary Jay, Evan Gelistico & Pierre Abernathy to a double countout
*Danny Adams & Paco Gonzalez d. Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett
*IWGP Intercontinental Champ Michael Elgin d. MWR Missouri Champ Brandon Espinosa (non-title)


St. Louis Anarchy results from Alton, IL on 8/26 --

*The Diamond Dogs - Luke Langley & Graham Bell d. Jeff Gant & Matt Kenway
*Jason Roberts d. Ricky Starks
*Ricky Starks d. Jason Roberts
*Aaron Solow d. Curt Stallion by submission
*Paco Gonzalez d. Kevin Lee Davidson, Slade Porter & Slade Sludge (fatal four-way)
*Jojo Bravo d. Aaron Epic
*Martin Stone d. Gary Jay
*Stephen Wolf d. Austin Blackburn
*Team IOU d. Danny Adams & Everett Connors
*Davey Vega d. Chip Day
*Roscoe Eat Lisa d. Evan Gelistico & Adam Caster to win the SLA Tag Titles

Results from Alton on 8/27 --

*Luke Langley, Graham Bell & Tyler Colton d. Jeff Gant, Tank Engine Tommy & Kody Krash
*Stephen Wolf d. Jason Roberts
*Matt Kenway d. Slade Porter
*Aaron Solow d. Jojo Bravo
*Dangerous Deveroux & Orange Lazarus d. Team IOU
*Aaron Epic d. Curt Stallion
*Gary Jay d. Chip Day
*Ricky Starks d. Slade Sludge
*Zakk Sawyers, Mikey McFinnegan & Austin Blackburn d. Evan Gelistico, Danny Adams & Everett Connors
*Martin Stone d. Davey Vega by KO
*SLA Heavyweight Champ Mat Fitchett d. Paco Gonzalez


Cape Championship Wrestling results from Cape Girardeau, MO on 8/27 --

*Tony Kozina d. CJ Shine
*Dale Wylde d. BT Daramola
*Hollis Giroux d. Sarge O'Riley
*Diamond Doll d. Li'l Bit
*MWA MO Champ Brandon Espinosa d. Farmer Billy Hills
*CCW Heavyweight Champ Brandon Barbwire d. Jake Dirden
*Ricochet d. Austin Lane

Weekend Events 8/26-8/28

On PWCI This Week, we head to Auburn, IL to check out the PWA Regional Championship bout between Derek Moss taking on the rookie Cardini! This as we count down to PWA's return to Auburn on Sept. 3rd at Union Park. Afterward we interview Rosko on where the The New Crop stands among other topics.


Cape Championship Wrestling - https://fb.com/CapeChampionshipWrestling

8/27 - Cape Girardeau, MO - AC Brase Arena


IWA Unlimited - http://fb.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

8/30 - Noble, IL - 137 W. South Ave.


Metro Pro WRestling - http://metrowrestling.com

8/27 - Kansas City, KS - Turner Rec Hall


Pro Wrestling Resurgence - http://fb.com/ProWrestlingResurgence

8/28 - Swansea, IL - Swansea Improvement Association


St. Louis Anarchy - http://fb.com/STLanarchy

8/26 - Alton, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall
8/27 - Alton, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall


Strickly NSane Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/snpwllc

8/27 - Browns, IL - BBQ on the Bonpas


World League Wrestling - http://harleyrace.com

8/27 - St. Peters, MO - Matteson Square Gardens

Weekend Results 8/19-8/21

RUMOR KILLER: Randy Orton has NOT been suspended for 60 days, some folks on FB are sharing a 2012 WWE announcement that isn't dated claiming he got suspended again (which would had been a FIFTH strike) following a brutal beatdown by Brock Lesnar where Orton had to get ten staples to close a bad cut.

Drop ‘em like their hot: Pro-wrestlers incite fans in Wood River

Moose call: Former Ram Ojinnaka on verge of wrestling stardom

The latest induction into the Central IL Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame.


Zero One Supreme results from Mattoon, IL on 8/20 --

*Gavin Alexander pinned X-Calibur
*Harker Dirge pinned Jason V in a hardcore match
*Shank Barzini pinned Z1 USA Champ Frank Wyatt (non-title)
*Z1 World Jr. Heavyweight Champ Jordan Perry pinned DaCobra & Jake St. Patrick


Dynamo Pro Wrestling results from Wood River, IL on 8/20 --

*Matt Kenway d. Ric Maverick
*The Snitch d. CJ Shine
*Rocket Mapache d. Orange Lazarus
*Makaze d. Ozzie Gallagher
*Jon Webb fought Brandon Espinosa to a time limit draw
*Shorty Biggs d. Outtkast to win the DPW D-1 Title
*Mike Outlaw d. Jake Dirden


Southern IL Championship Wrestling results from East Carondelet, IL on 8/20 --

*Bobby D d. Jimmy D
*Karim Brigante d. Jay Howard
*Curtis Wylde & Dave Vaughn d. Sean Vincent & Johnny Blade
*Waco d. Moondog Rover
*Kahagas d. Big Jim Hoffarth & Gary Jackson (triple)
*Ken Kasa & Daniel Gunner d. Brandon Espinosa & Chris Hargas by DQ
*Miss Monica Passeri d. Paloma Starr
*SICW Classic Champ Ron Powers d. Attila Khan in a hardcore match


Weekend Events 8/19-8/21

I had missed this one - but a manager who worked in Dick the Bruiser's WWA passed away last month - Duke George.

LaChance: DreamWave provides entertaining show

We are needing a lot of card results from last weekend. If you attended one of last weekend's shows please forward the results to us.


Dynamo Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/DynamoPro

8/20 - Wood River, IL - 102 N. Whitelaw Ave.


IWA Unlimited - http://fb.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

8/23 - Noble, IL - 137 W. South Ave.


Pro Wrestling Resurgence - http://fb.com/ProWrestlingResurgence

8/20 - Sauget, IL - Pop's Nightclub


Rampage Championship Wrestling - http://tiny.cc/rcw-litchfield

8/20 - Litchfield, IL - Litchfield Community Center


Southern IL Championship Wrestling - http://sicw.org

8/20 - East Carondelet, IL - East Carondelet Community Center


Warriors Code Wrestling - http://fb.com/warriorscodewrestling1

8/20 - Christopher, IL - 209 N. Maple St.


Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

8/20 - Mattoon, IL - Cross County Mall

Weekend Results 8/12-8/14

Dynamo Pro returns to Wood River, IL with earlier start time.

Resistance Pro founder now president of Total Non-Stop Action.

Diamond Dallas Page hits a diamond cutter at Pro Wrestling Blitz.

The Kansas City Star profiles Lenexa native and NW Missouri State grad Baron Corbin.

Massive Wrestling was forced to move its first Indiana show from Vincennes to Washington a day before the event was held due to a double booking at the original venue. As they say, card subject to change.

Midwest Impact Pro results from Creve Couer, IL on 8/14 --

*Joseph Schwartz d. Shad Satu
*Da Marius Jones pinned Micah Pope
*Johnny Wisdom pinned Moondog Pongo
*Captain Robert Black d. Nelson Six
*Xander Kelly pinned Corbin Blaze
*Robby McCann, Johnny Richards & Khloe Belle Smothers d. Dylan Drake, Scott Matthews & Joey Grunge
*Gavin Alexander pinned Sensei Bock
*The Carnival (Hatta&Cardini) pinned the New Crop
*Captain Robert Black d. Da Marius Jones, Xander Kelly & Johnny Wisdom (fatal four-way)


Massive Wrestling results from Washington, IN on 8/13 --

*Teddy King won a battle royal
*Mance Warner d. Bo Sawyer
*Zach Hogan d. Will Bray
*Shank Barzini d. Adrian Surge
*Sam Knight d. Xander Kelly
*Blake Reed d. Anthony Craig
*Luke Lawson d. Joey O'Riley & Jimmy Karryt (triple, falls count anywhere)
*Zach Hogan d. Teddy King, Xander Kelly & Sam Knight (fatal four-way)


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance results from St. Louis, MO on 8/13 --

*Damion Cortess d. Matt Kenway
*Barackus d. Moondog Rover & Evan Gelistico (triple)
*Big Jim Hoffarth d. Jimmy D
*Everett Connors d. Brandon Aarons to win the MMWA Jr. Heavyweight title
*MWR MO Champ Brandon Espinosa d. J-Mal Swagg
*Brian James d. Danny Adams to win the MMWA TV title
*Gary Jackson d. BT Daramola
*AJ Williams & Da'Marius Jones d. Kevin Lee Davidson (handicap)


Weekend Events 8/12-8/14

"The Future" Donovan Ruddick sentenced to life in ex-girlfriend's stabbing. The family of the victim spoke out at formal sentencing on Friday.

Carol Drainer announced the 6th Annual Evening for Tess will be moved indoors due to the threat of rainfall. Doors open at 4pm, wrestling starts at 6pm. Former WWE star Rodney Mack, Manimal, Chuey Martinez, the Hooligans, Viking War Party among other surprise guests are scheduled for the event to raise money for the care of Tess Drainer who is suffering from Bilaterial Persivilian Polymicrogyra. An autograph session is scheduled at 1pm at the State Street Bar & Grill. Silent auctions, vendors and raffles will be held as well. Visit the event page http://tiny.cc/6thtess for further info.

On Pro Wrestling Central Illinois This Week we head back to Virden, IL for the title match between Sage Ramsey vs. Guy Smith in the main event of Central IL Pro Wrestling back a year ago. Afterward we talk to Bryan Ealey about his problems with newly self-appointed PWA administration.


6th Annual Evening for Tess - http://tiny.cc/6thtess

8/13 - Jerseyville, IL - American Legion Hall - 300 Veterans Memorial Pkwy.


Dreamwave Wrestling - http://dreamwavewrestling.com

8/13 - Mendota, IL - 800 Washington St. - 3PM START - OUTDOOR SHOW


IWA Unlimited - http://fb.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

8/16 - Noble, IL - 137 W. South Ave.


Massive Wrestling - http://fb.com/MassiveWrestling

8/13 - Vincennes, IN - American Legion Hall


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance - http://fb.com/MMWAWrestling

8/13 - St. Louis, MO - South Broadway Athletic Club


Midwest Impact Pro - http://fb.com/midwestimpact

8/14 - Creve Coeur, IL - Hilltop Bar & Grill - 2PM START OUTDOOR SHOW


Strickly NSane Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/snpwllc

8/14 - Crossville, IL - Old Crossville Gym - 4:30PM START OUTDOOR SHOW


Tri-State Wrestling - http://fb.com/TSWrestling

8/13 - Vincennes, IN - The Eagles Lodge


Weekend Results 8/5-8/7

The story on how Bobby Eaton went missing then found in Atlanta.

Dynamo Pro Wrestling returns to the Douglas Club.

Wrestling Invades America announced they will be changing their name again, this time to Wrestling Over Everything.


New Wave Pro results from Terre Haute, IN on 8/6 --

*NWP Champ Blake Reed d. Jason Levi
*Jay Oleander d. Maltese Tiger
*The Police Department (?) d. Thomas Moore & Stanley Roberts
*Jared Kripke d. Mark Vandy
*NWP Crossroads Champ Sam Knight d. Zach Hogan & Will Bray in a Ladder Match (triple)


High Risk Wrestling results from Warsaw, MO on 8/6 --

*Jay Howard d. Karim Brigante
*Kyle Roberts d. Roy Lewis
*Kiyoshi Shizuka d. Canadian Cougar
*HRW Tag Champs Da'Marius Jones & Brandon Aarons d. Bam Bam Malone & Jaxon Stone
--Aarons defended by proxy for AJ Williams
*NWA National Champ Greg Anthony fought NWA Central States Champ Deven Spade to a double DQ
*HRW Heavyweight Champ Mike Sydal fought Tony Kozina to a double pin draw


Wrestling Invades America results from Swansea, IL on 8/6 --

*PWE Heavyweight Champ Tyler Copeland d. Billy McNeil
*Brandon Aarons d. Tyler Copeland to win the PWE Heavyweight title
*Da'Marius Jones d. LaMarcus Clinton
*Bodily Harm - Jimmy D & Bobby D d. BT Daramola & Chris Exodus to win the vacant WIA Tag titles
*Johnny Blade d. Matt Kenway
*Barackus d. Jason Roberts
*Taylor Champion d. Flaming Freddie Fury
*PWE Heavyweight Champ Brandon Aarons d. Danny Adams
*WIA Interstate Champion Leone Mephisto d. Kevin Lee Davidson in a hardcore match to win the WIA Heavyweight title


Central IL Pro Wrestling results from Virden, IL on 8/5 --

*Cardini pinned CIPW Light Heavyweight Champ Rosko (non-title)
*Chase Brooks pinned Gavin Alexander & Moondog Pongo (triple)
*Jake Lander pinned Blake Belakis
*CIPW Tag Champs Nelson Sixx & Micah Pope pinned Jason Allen & Brad Booker
*Phage Pumpkinking pinned Derek Moss & Jon Napier (triple)
*Phage Pumpkinking won a battle royal

Results from Virden, IL on 8/6 --

*Chase Brooks beat Sage Ramsey in a ladder match
--Unfair Games Tournament Round One
*Brad Stephens d. Dareian Frost
*Jason Allen d. Brad Booker
*Blake Belakis d. Nelson Sixx
*Derek Moss d. Micah Pope
--Unfair Games Tournament Round Two
*Brad Stephens d. Jason Allen
*Derek Moss d. Blake Belakis
*Brad Stephens d. Derek Moss to win the Unfair Games Tournament


Dreamwave Wrestling results from LaSalle, IL on 8/6 --

*DW Tag Champs Waylon Beck & Mike Hartenbower d. The Colony
*Stephen Wolf d. Kevin Lee Davidson, Brandon Espinosa, Corbin Blaze, Connor Braxton & Stevie Fierce (6-way)
*Christian Rose d. Arik Cannon
*Suge D d. Joey Ryan to win the DDT Ironman Heavymetalweight title
*Santino Marella d. Suge D to win the DDT Ironman Heavymetalweight title
*Joey Ryan d. Santino Marella to win the DDT Ironman Heavymetalweight title
*JT Dunn d. Lio Rush
*Bucky Collins d. Little Guido
*Nick Brubaker d. Zicky Dice
*Ariya Daivari d. Donovan Dijak
*Alexander Hammerstone d. Chris Castro
*DW Heavyweight Champ Prince Ali d. DW Alt Champ AR Fox


Schedule for August

ALERT: It is confirmed Bobby Eaton has been found, Sigmon has just tweeted his photo with him and Eaton.



Earlier: Brian Thompson is calling on anyone for assistance in locating Beautiful Bobby Eaton, who he has lost contact with in the last several hours after he was thought to have missed a flight out of Charlotte, NC following a wrestlers convention. He was last seen eating breakfast in an Atlanta airport early this morning in a snapshot posted on Twitter. Heightened concerns are due to Eaton having battled major health issues the past few years requiring help from his colleagues in his travels for appearances.
--Last update 11pm 8/5.


OBIT: Former NWA Central States Women's champion "Little Miss Dynamite" Jean Antone passes away.

WDAN interview previewing UWC in Homer, IL on 8/6.

Steve "Mongo" McMichael to perform for "Chicago 6" at the Illinois State Fair 8/11.

HRW Champion Mike Sydal vs Tony Kozina in Warsaw, Mo Sat Aug 6th Plus Win $500.00 Dollars

Local educator steps into the Stride Pro Wrestling ring.

My 1-2-3 Cents Podcast visits Stride Pro Wrestling.

MWR interviews NBW's Scotty Zei & Kris Wyatt.

MWR: The Six Jolly Cowboys By Wrestling Fan Glen Enloe (Kansas City Author)

On PWCI This Week, we head to Virden, IL to check out the encounter between Derek Moss vs. Micah Pope at Unfair Games 2015 as we count down to this weekend's 2016 Unfair Games! From Central IL Pro Wrestling. Also a major update from WTVT Fox 13 on the murder case from Florida involving a major St. Louis wrestling figure that brings a sad chapter to a conclusion.


6th Annual Evening for Tess - http://tiny.cc/6thtess

8/13 - Jerseyville, IL - American Legion Hall - 300 Veterans Memorial Pkwy.


Central IL Pro Wrestling - http://centralilprowrestling.net

8/5 - Virden, IL - E. Jackson & N. Dye St. - FREE ADMISSION - OUTDOOR SHOW
8/6 - Virden, IL - E. Jackson & N. Dye St. - FREE ADMISSION - OUTDOOR SHOW


Dreamwave Wrestling - http://dreamwavewrestling.com

8/6 - LaSalle, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall
8/13 - Mendota, IL - 800 Washington St. - 3PM START - OUTDOOR SHOW


Dynamo Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/DynamoPro

8/20 - Wood River, IL - 102 N. Whitelaw Ave.


High Risk Wrestling - http://fb.com/hrwstl

8/6 - Warsaw, MO - Warsaw Community Building


IWA Productions - http://fb.com/IWAProductions

8/5 - Olney, IL - Knights of Columbus


IWA Unlimited - http://fb.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

Tues. - Noble, IL - 137 W. South Ave.


Massive Wrestling - http://fb.com/MassiveWrestling

8/13 - Vincennes, IN - American Legion Hall


Mid-Missouri Wrestling Alliance - http://fb.com/MMWAWrestling

8/13 - St. Louis, MO - South Broadway Athletic Club


Midwest Impact Pro - http://fb.com/midwestimpact

8/14 - Creve Coeur, IL - Hilltop Bar & Grill - 2PM START OUTDOOR SHOW


New Wave Pro - http://fb.com/NewWavePro

8/6 - Terre Haute, IN - 1439 Ash St. - 5PM EDT START


Pro Wrestling Resurgence - http://fb.com/ProWrestlingResurgence

8/20 - Sauget, IL - Pop's Nightclub
8/28 - Swansea, IL - Swansea Improvement Association


Rampage Championship Wrestling - http://tiny.cc/rcw-litchfield

8/20 - Litchfield, IL - Litchfield Community Center


Southern IL Championship Wrestling - http://sicw.org

8/20 - East Carondelet, IL - East Carondelet Community Center


St. Louis Anarchy - http://fb.com/STLanarchy

8/26 - Alton, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall
8/27 - Alton, IL - Knights of Columbus Hall


Strickly NSane Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/snpwllc

8/14 - Crossville, IL - Old Crossville Gym - 4:30PM START OUTDOOR SHOW
8/27 - Browns, IL - BBQ on the Bonpas


Stride Pro Wrestling - http://fb.com/cmaprowrestling

8/6 - Marion, IL - Illinois Centre Mall


Tri-State Wrestling - http://fb.com/TSWrestling

8/13 - Vincennes, IN - The Eagles Lodge


United Wrestling Coalition - http://fb.com/uwcgeorgetown

8/6 - Homer, IL - Homer Opera House


Warriors Code Wrestling - http://fb.com/warriorscodewrestling1

8/20 - Christopher, IL - 209 N. Maple St.


World League Wrestling - http://harleyrace.com

8/27 - St. Peters, MO - Matteson Square Gardens


Wrestling Invades America - http://fb.com/OfficialWIA

8/6 - Swansea, IL - Swansea Improvement Center


Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

8/20 - Mattoon, IL - Cross County Mall

The Week's Results 7/28-8/3

I grant an extremely rare interview to Billy Alexander on Inside The Locker Room.

Metro Pro Wrestling results from Kansas City, KS on 7/30 --

*Kraig Keesaman, Howard Moritz, & Kiyoshi Shizuka d. Jay Howard, The Math Magician & Bobby Blackshire.
*MPW CS Champ Ace Steel d. Vic Capri
*MPW Tag Champs The Kobra Kai Dojo - Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett d. Evan Gelistico & Pierre Abernathy, The Diamond Dogs - Graham Bell & Luke Langley, and Jake & Ryan King
(four-way)
*Jeremy Wyatt d. Michael Strider in a hardcore match (unsanctioned)
--MPW Heavyweight Title Tourney Round One
*Devin Thomas d. Sonjay Dutt
*Mike Sydal d. Stevie Richards
*Kevin Lee Davidson d. Nate Redwing by countout
*Hype Gotti d. Mike Outlaw


Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 7/28 --

*Tony G pinned Cardini
*Jake Lander pinned Nelson Sixx
*Stephen Wolf beat Z1 Jr. Heavyweight Champ Jordan Perry by DQ
*Blake Belakis beat Michael Richards by submission
*Z1 Tag Champs Viking War Party pinned Roscoe Eat Lisa
*Jake St. Pierre pinned Rosko
*D'Andre King pinned Thomas Moore
*Harker Dirge pinned Blake Reed in a fans bring weapons match


World League Wrestling results from Bowling Green, MO on 7/30 --

*Leland Race d. Kyle Roberts
*Karim Brigante d. Rex Fults
*Roy Lewis d. Superstar Steve Fender by DQ
*Stacey O'Brien d. Miss Monica Passeri
*Kyle Roberts & Roy Lewis d. Leland Race & Steve Fender

This Week's Events 7/28-8/3

Signature: Ever Wonder Why Pro Wrestling is Fake? Plus, who really is to blame for it.

On PWCI This Week, we head back to Proving Ground Pro to check out the main event - the champions Jake Dirden & Devin Thomas take two men who want shots at their titles in Justice Jones & Johnny Wisdom...but if they lose they are title ineligible indefinitely. From Havana, IL as we count down to their next event in Petersburg, IL on Sept. 17th.

Not a lot of wrestling action on the local scene this week...things really pick up the first weekend in August though...support the local indies!

Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

7/28 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center


Metro Pro Wrestling - http://metrowrestling.com

7/30 - Kansas City, KS - Turner Rec Hall


IWA Unlimited - https://www.facebook.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

8/2 - Noble, IL - 137 W. South Ave.


Extreme Midget Wrestling - http://fb.com/extrememidgetwrestling

8/3 - St. Louis, MO - Big Daddy's On the Landing - 9PM START

Weekend Results 7/22-7/24

Proving Ground Pro announced they will become an affliate of AIWF - Allied Independent Wrestling Federations.

Zero One Supreme results from Champaign, IL on 7/21 --

*DaCobra pinned Rosko & Jake Lander (triple)
*Stephen Wolf pinned Blake Belakis
*Tony G & D'Andre King pinned Nelson Sixx & Cardini
*Blake Reed pinned Harker Dirge
*Z1 Jr. Heavyweight Champ Jordan Perry pinned Jake St. Patrick


Pro Wrestling Resurgance results from St. Louis, MO on 7/23 --

*Pace Gonzalez d. Jason Roberts & Everett Conners
*Tony Kozina d. AJ Williams by DQ
*Brandon Aarons d. Leone Mephisto, Barackus, J-Mal Swagg & Matt Kenway (five-way elim)
*MWR MO Champ Brandon Espinosa d. Paco Gonzalez
*WIA Heayvweight champ Kevin Lee Davidson d. Da'Marius Jones in a falls count anywhere match


Dynamo Pro Wrestling results from Collinsville, IL on 7/22 --

*Jayson Khaos & Billy McNeil d. Rocket Mapache & Jackal
*Makaze d. Karim Brigante
*Ric Maverick d. Ozzie Gallagher
*Ricky Cruz d. Mojo McQueen by DQ
*DPW D-1 Champ Outtkast d. Jesus Bryce
*DPW Tag Champs Jack Gamble & Jon Webb d. Keon Option & Big Jay Knight
*Mike Outlaw d. Delirious


Weekend Events 7/22-7/24

BREAKING NEWS: "The Future" Donovan Ruddick, real name Brian Mcghee, withdraws not guilty plea in exchange for prosecutors withdrawing notice to seek the death penalty, has reached a plea agreement for a life sentence without parole.




St. Louis Anarchy now accepting credit/debit cards for tickets

On PWCI This Week we head to Mattoon, IL to check out the bullrope match for the Z1 USA Championship between Frank Wyatt and Shank Barzini at the mall this week is the return of Thursday Night Throwdown, but also we count down to Zero One returning to Cil-Con on 8/20!



Tri-State Wrestling - htttp://fb.com/tswrestling

7/23 - Vincennes, IN - Eagles Club


Extreme Midget Wrestling Federation - http://fb.com/ExtremeMidgetWrestling/

7/23 - Collinsville, IL - The Gateway Center


Dynamo Pro Wrestling - https://www.facebook.com/DynamoPro

7/22 - Collinsville, IL - The Gateway Center


IWA Unlimited - https://www.facebook.com/iwa.unlimitedwrestling

7/26 - Noble, IL - 137 W. South Ave.


New Breed Wrestling - http://fb.com/NewBreedMO

7/23 - Eldon, MO - Eldon Community Center


Pro Wrestling Resurgence - https://www.facebook.com/ProWrestlingResurgence

7/23 - St. Louis, MO - The Ready Room


Zero One Supreme - http://fb.com/zero1supreme

7/21 - Champaign, IL - Fluid Events Center

Weekend Results 7/14-7/16

Get in the ring: Indie-circuit wrestlers find satisfaction playing heroes, villains - Cape Championship Wrestling

Dynamo Pro returns to Glen Carbon.

Brock Lesnar once took out a member of the Kansas City Chiefs.

I've been slow getting the results up this week due to vacation and some unexpected problems that cropped up, Patrick has about all of them in the Member Blogs section. The weekend scheudule will appear on Wednesday.

Midwest Impact Pro results from Delavan, IL on 7/15 --

*Robert Black d. Xander Kelly
*Shad Sanu d. Moondog Pongo
*Brent Dunn d. KC Jackson & Mississippi Madman (triple)
*Jason Allen d. Ray Rodgers
*Joseph Schwartz d. Jonathan Napier
*Derek Moss d. Jake Lander, Rosko & Bradley Stephens (four-way)
*Joey Grunge & Harley d. Johnny Richards & Khloe Belle Smothers
*Jerry Littlefield won a battle royal


Dynamo Pro Wrestling results from Glen Carbon, IL on 7/15 --

*Brandon Espinosa d. Paco Gonzalez
*Ric Maverick d. Matt Kenway
*Ozzie Gallagher d. Jackal
*The Snitch d. CJ Shine
*Mike Outlaw d. Billy McNeil
*Makaze d. Jayson Khaos
*DPW Tag Champs Jack Gamble & Jon Webb d. Shawn Santel & Mauler McDarby


Southern IL Championship Wrestling results from East Carondelet, IL on 7/15 --

*Moondog Rover d. Flaming Freddie Fury
*Daniel Gunner fought Bobby D to a no contest
*Dave Vaughn d. Johnny Blade
*Brandon Espinosa d. Ben Rogers
*Big Jim Hoffarth d. Curtis Wylde
*Sean Vincent d. Waco by DQ
*Ken Kasa d. Chris Hargas 4-3 falls in an 30 min. ironman match
*Kahagas, Attila Khan & Vic the Bruiser vs. Ron Powers, Bob Orton & Gary Jackson 2-1 falls


New Breed Wrestling results from Sedalia, MO on 7/15 --

*Kyle Roberts d. Leo D'Auria
*Curt Gannon d. Howard Mortiz
*Karim Brigante d. Kevin Lee Davidson
*Ricky Cruz d. Steve Fender
*The Math Magician & Stacey O'Brien d. Leland Race & Miss Monica Passeri


Cape Championship Wrestling results from Cape Girardeau, MO on 7/15 --

*Brandon Barbwire d. Sarge
*Billy Hills d. Jason Vaughn
*Davey Vega d. Hollis Malone
*Jake Dirden d. Genesis
*Li'l Bit d. Diamond Doll
*Brandon Barbwire d. Billy Hills to win the CCW Championship


NWA Central States results from Lebanon, MO on 7/15 --

*Roy Lewis d. EMT #1
*Jay Howard won a battle royal for the vacant NWA Affliction title
*JA Fair d. Van Van Horn
*NWA CS Champ Deven Spade d. Brandon Aarons
*NWA National Heavyweight Champ Greg Anthony d. Mitch Johnson